Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to all websites operated by Collective Hotel Management Pty Ltd trading as Tingirana Noosa using the domain names www.tingirana.com.au.
Tingirana Noosa understands and appreciates that you, as a Tingirana Noosa accommodation customer or website visitor, are concerned about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information we may gather about you.

Tingirana Noosa is committed to protecting your privacy.  This privacy policy explains how your personal information will be treated as you interact with us and how we generally protect your privacy and confidentiality.

Your personal information is important to us

“Personal information” is information that identified you or could identify you.  The types of personal information we collect will include your name, address, contact phone number, email address, date of birth, password or visa information, drivers license, transaction information and financial details.

Tingirana Noosa is committed to protecting your personal information and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australia Privacy Principles (APPs).  From time to time, you may be able to deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym, but in some instances if you do not provide us with certain information, we may not be able to provide you with the services you want.

The information we collect

In general, only information you provide about yourself to Tingirana Noosa directly will be collected, such as through enquiring about various products and services, making a booking on the Tingirana Noosa website or identifying yourself when requesting information to be sent to you.  In certain circumstances, we may collect information about you from third parties.  However, we will only do so if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the personal information directly from you and we will take responsible steps to inform you if and when we do.
Tingirana Noosa only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of its functions or activities.  Tingirana Noosa collects personal information from you in order to provide and charge for the hotel accommodation and other goods and services you purchase.  We may also collect personal information about you to better understand your requirements and preferences, improve our services and to provide offers that may be of interest or benefit to you.  For example, when you fill out a contact form, we collect the details you enter to enable us to send information to you.  When you answer questions about what you would like to see or receive, we keep this information so as to better serve you.  If you do not provide the personal information requested from you for these purposes, we may not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you.

There may be instances in which the personal information that you provide to us or that we collect in considered “sensitive information”.  The Privacy Act defines “sensitive information” to mean personal information from which we can determine or infer an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional association or trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record and health, biometric and genetic information.  We will only collect and process sensitive information about you in accordance with, and to the extent permitted by, the APPs.

Tingirana Noosa’s use of “cookies”

Tingirana Noosa’s website uses “cookies” to help enhance your experience on the websites.  Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computers hard drive for record-keeping purposes.  Most web browsers are set to accept cookies as a default.  If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies.  If you turn off cookies you will not be able to fill out forms automatically with details you have previously given us.

The use of cookies can enhance your experience on Tingirana Noosa’s site, by remembering information that you previously provided.  They can make it easier for you to fill out forms, book online and can ensure that information provided to you is most relevant to your interests.  Cookies can also provide us with information on how our customers use our websites so that we can continually improve the design and information we provide on our websites.

Cookies themselves do not contain personal information about you.  They simply operate as a unique identifier which helps us to know what our customers find interesting and useful on our websites.  Tingirana Noosa does not store any personal information inside cookies, although the cookie may identify the user’s browser.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Tingirana Noosa will not use or disclose any specific personal information about you without your consent, other than for the main reason you have provided personal information as authorised or permitted by law.

Tingirana Noosa recognises the trust you place in us when you give personal information.  For example, we may ask you questions to get a better understanding of what facilities and services would help you with your accommodation needs.  We will use this information to recommend accommodation and services which we believe will be of benefit to you and your business.  We will not disclose specific information about you and your business to any other company without your explicit consent.

Tingirana Noosa may from time to time outsource the processing of certain functions or information to third parties. We may also provide your information to our related entities and partners.  Any personal information disclosed to our agents, related entities, partners, contractors and third party service providers is only to the extent necessary for them to perform their agreed tasks and they are required to maintain the privacy of your information and keep such information confidential.

Overseas

We may transfer personal information we have collected about you to someone other than you in a foreign country, but only in accordance with and to the extent permitted by the APPs.  We will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients without your consent.

Business Management

As we continue to develop our business, we may buy or sell hotels and other assets, or cease being the manager of a hotel or business.  In those circumstances, we may include the personal information collected about you, or control of that personal information, as a business asset in any such transfer.  Also, in the unlikely event that we are acquired, personal information collected from you, or control of such information, may be one of the transferred assets.

Information and promotional emails

From time to time we will send you relevant information emails regarding products and services which you have previously registered your interest in.  If you are receiving promotional information from Tingirana Noosa and do not wish to receive this information, you may unsubscribe at any time.  All electronic communications we sent to you for direct marketing purposes will include an “unsubscribe” link which enables you to opt out of receiving any further direct marketing.

How we handle email

We will preserve the content of any email that you send us, if we believe that we have a legal requirement to do so. Your email message content may be monitored by our Tingirana Noosa employees for security purposes including where email abuse is suspected.  Our response to you may be monitored for quality assurance issues.

Storage and security of your details

Tingirana Noosa will take such steps as are reasonable to protect your personal information from unauthorised access or use, misuse, loss, modification or authorised disclosure, and to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date.  In addition, Tingirana Noosa employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held.  Personal information will be destroyed when no longer required by us. However, to the extent of the law, Tingirana Noosa will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.  We encourage you to play an active role in keeping your personal information secure.

Accessing, changing and deleting information we keep about you

If at any time you want to know exactly what personal information we are holding about you or wish to update any information at any particular time, please email us at [email protected] and we will respond to your request within a responsible period.  We will allow you access unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act or other relevant law to withhold the information.  If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information we hold about you, we will provide reasons for such refusal.  If Tingirana Noosa and you disagree on whether the information is accurate, complete and up to date, you can make a statement about the requested changes and we will attach this statement to our records.

Tingirana Noosa and links to other websites

Tingirana Noosa provides links to websites outside of the Tingirana Noosa portal.  These linked sites are not under the control of Tingirana Noosa, and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our websites. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the privacy policies for those sites.  Should you be concerned about a site which you accessed via a link from the Tingirana Noosa site, please help us to help you by email us at [email protected]

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to all websites operated by Collective Hotel
We at Collective Hotel Management Pty Ltd adhere to the relevant regulations relating to the collection of personal information where our hotels are located.  All personal information collected from you is required to meet the requirements of legislation.  We will not make this personal information available to any third party without prior consent except where required by law or to enforce our collection of monies owing by you.  You must advise us if any personal details on any accommodation registration card or reservation given to you by us are incorrect.  After you have stayed with us your personal information will be retained for the minimum length of time to comply with taxation and accounting requirements (usually seven years).  Any personal information is accessible only to authorised personnel of Tingirana Noosa and other properties with our management.  A charge may be levied if a copy of any registration card is required after six months from your departure.  Copies of registration cards (other than electronic data) are not made available after two years.  We will not knowingly permit any misuse of this personal data.  Any requests for access to personal information held about you by us must be made in writing to The Manager, Collective Hotel Management Pty Ltd, 25 Hastings Street, Noosa Heads Queensland 4567, Australia.

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the way in which your personal information is being handled by Tingirana Noosa, please contact us in the first instance.  If you are not satisfied with the response that you receive, you may choose to escalate your concern to the Australian Information Commissioner.  If you would like to obtain further information about privacy issues in Australia, please visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website http://www.privacy.gov.au
You acknowledge and accept that your use of Tingirana Noosa websites and services indicates your acceptance of the Tingirana Noosa website terms and conditions and this privacy policy.
This is the current Tingirana Noosa privacy policy.  It replaces any other privacy policy for the Tingirana Noosa website published to date.  We may at any time amend this policy by publishing the changes on the Tingirana Noosa website.